Book Marketing

Is a BookBub Featured Deal Worth It for a Self-Published Author?

Is a BookBub Featured Deal worth it?

A BookBub Featured Deal can pay for itself, but nobody can promise it will, and BookBub picks only a small share of the books submitted. You pay a fee based on your category and your sale price, and you only find out if it worked after the promotion. Here is what the fee and rules are, and how I would decide.

BookBub says the price depends on the book’s category, its discount price and regional availability, and that fees “reflect recent click ranges and partner demand for the category” (BookBub partner pricing). The sample fees it shows, in US dollars:

CategoryFree$0.99$1 to $2$2 to $3$3 or more
Action and Adventure$612$761$1,420$2,060$2,879
Contemporary Romance$620$765$1,450$2,079$2,910
Thrillers$762$948$1,767$2,561$3,583
Children’s$122$152$280$411$572

BookBub’s page lists more categories than these four. Check your own category and sale price there before you budget.

How hard is it to get picked?

BookBub says it can only select about 10 to 15% of the books submitted for Featured Deals in the US (BookBub submission requirements, updated 09-Mar-23). Its editors decide using their knowledge of what their subscribers like and data on which subgenres readers respond to (how BookBub selects books). If you are not selected, BookBub says you are welcome to resubmit after four weeks.

What are the rules?

  • Your book must be discounted to at least 50% off its predominant recent price.
  • It cannot have been at the submitted deal price for more than a total of 14 days in the recent past. That limit does not apply to free deals.
  • BookBub lists a minimum length of 150 pages for fiction and 100 for non-fiction.
  • It says it has seen a significant decrease in sales for Featured Deals between $0.99, $1.99 and $2.99.

Once you are booked, you also have to keep the discount in place until the agreed end date. BookBub says that if a partner repeatedly fails to do that, it will not continue to promote their books (Featured Deals policies).

Are Freebooksy, Bargain Booksy and Robin Reads worth it?

They cost far less than a BookBub deal and accept far more books, but none of them publishes results, so I cannot tell you they pay back. Freebooksy needs the book to be free, Bargain Booksy is for books priced between $0.99 and $5.00, and Robin Reads needs $0.99 or less. Fees depend on the genre. For non-fiction and self-help books the pages showed in October 2026:

SiteNon-fiction feePrice rulePage
Freebooksy$75 for General Nonfiction or Self Help and How ToFree until 12am PST the day after the postpricing, effective 04-Feb-25
Bargain Booksy$40 for Nonfiction or Self Help and How-to$0.99 to $5.00pricing, effective 04-Feb-25
Robin Reads$60 for Nonfiction, free or $0.99Free or $0.99author signup

Freebooksy says its features start at $25 and that it needs 72 hours’ notice. Robin Reads says reviews are judged on quantity and quality without giving a minimum, that the same book must wait 90 days between promotions, and that pre-orders are not eligible (Robin Reads author FAQ). All three say prices can change, and list sizes vary, so check the page before you book.

The same break-even sum as above applies, and it is quick: divide the fee by your profit per sale at the promotion price. A $40 fee at a $0.99 price needs a lot of sales before you earn anything, so I would count the reviews and the readers who go on to buy your next book, not only the sales on the day.

So is it worth it?

It is worth it when the extra sales during and after the promotion add up to more than the fee. The fee is known in advance, the results are not. BookBub says it cannot guarantee that every subscriber sees your deal, and deals not available on all retailers or regions go to only a subset of eligible subscribers.

A few things I would check first:

  1. Do you have a next book? A deal on book one is easier to justify if readers who like it can buy book two.
  2. Is your book on every store BookBub covers? A book that sells only through one retailer reaches fewer subscribers.
  3. What would your break-even be? Take the fee for your category and sale price, then divide it by your profit per sale at that price. That is how many sales you need before you earn anything.

My own results with BookBub are not on this site, so I won’t give you a number for what a deal returns. If you have been in a deal and want to compare notes, tell me.

If you are choosing between promotions, my notes on free ways to promote your KDP book, what KDP Select does and does not do for promotion and how to promote your self-published book are the places to start.

A BookBub deal works best on a book that is already finished, formatted and well covered. My free 12-step checklist walks through that route: get the self-publishing checklist.

Frequently asked questions

How soon can I resubmit if BookBub says no?

BookBub's submission page says you are welcome to resubmit after four weeks (BookBub submission requirements).

Do I need a minimum number of reviews?

BookBub states no review minimum on that page, but says books that have had time to build a platform and reader reviews perform best.

Does BookBub guarantee that subscribers will see my deal?

No. BookBub says it cannot guarantee that all eligible subscribers will open their email or see your deal on the promotion date (BookBub pricing).

Start with the free checklist

The checklist is the 12 steps I follow for every book I publish, from choosing a profitable niche with keyword research to setting up the marketing machine. It is free, and you get it straight away.

Tags

Newest posts